.
.

ADXC 2: Emirati Prospects Al Suwaidi Brothers Challenge The New Generation At The Prelims Card

ADXC 2: Emirati Prospects Al Suwaidi Brothers Challenge The New Generation At The Prelims Card

Aiming to have great matches and also reveal the new names of the Jiu-Jitsu and Grappling scene, the Abu Dhabi Extreme Championship (ADXC) in its second edition invited two Emirati gems to show their technique to the world.
Scheduled for January 19th, at the Mubadala Arena, in Abu Dhabi, the ADXC 2 will feature the Al Suwaidi brothers, Omar and Mohammed, both recently promoted to black belt and ready to fly even higher in our sport!

Having graduated to the elite of Jiu-Jitsu on the same day and by the hands of the UAEJJF chairman H.E. Abdulmonen Al Hashmi, Omar and Mohammed will star in the ADXC 2 preliminary card, each facing an equally young and fierce opponent in the tournament.
With their names and budding careers on the line, it’s up to the Al Suwaidi brothers to use their quick and aggressive game to take the victory in the challenging ADXC cage.

In a Jiu-Jitsu bout, Omar Al Suwaidi will face Scotland’s Shay Montague, a well-known fighter in both Jiu-Jitsu and grappling who uses a lot of different tricks to corner his opponents and get the submission.

Meanwhile, Mohammed Al Suwaidi will fight in a Grappling bout against South Korean SeongHyeon Joo, who has experience in fighting on big stages and will bring down the full might of his game to beat the local and seize victory in the ADXC cage.

With these two exciting duels, the ADXC 2 card is one step closer to being fully revealed.
With 14 bouts scheduled to take place on that fateful January 19th, the tournament will be headlined by the Grappling Main Event between Aljamain Sterling and Chase Hooper.

Check out all the unveiled fights below and keep your eyes peeled on @adxcofficial to learn about new bouts as they’re revealed by the organization.

 

Main Event

Aljamain Sterling vs. Chase Hooper  РGrappling Bout
Bruno Lima vs. Manuel Ribamar – Jiu-Jitsu Bout

Co-Main Event

Pedro Ramalho vs. Max Lindblad – Jiu-Jitsu Bout

Main Card

Terrance McKinney vs. Sidney Outlaw – Grappling Bout
Gabriel Sousa vs. Yuta Shimada – Jiu-Jitsu Bout
Ali Monfaradi vs. Talison Costa – Jiu-Jitsu Bout

Prelims Card

Omar Al Suwaidi vs. Shay Montague – Jiu-Jitsu Bout
Mohammed Al Suwaidi vs. Seonghyeon Joo – Grappling Bout