.
.

ADCC 2015: Day 1 Recap & Results


ADCC 2015: Day 1 Recap & Results

 

Here is the recap of Saturday’s action.

Sunday will be the Semis and Finals, the open weight as well as the superfight between Cyborg and Andre Galvao.

Make sure to support the sport and get the BudoVideos’ online stream of the event.

Photos courtesy of Nenad Latincic

1

2

 

Male -66kg

Rubens Charles vs. Tezekbaev Rasul (Winner Rubens Charles By RNC)
Gianni Grippo vs. Gabriel Marangoni (Winner By RNC)
Augusto Mendes vs. Nicolas Renier (Winner Augusto Mendes)
Asadulaev Surkhay vs. Edward Cummings (Winner Eddie Cummings By Heel Hook)
Bruno Frazzato vs. Mark Ramos (Winner Bruno Frazzato)
Yuto Hirao vs. Renan Sancar (Winner Renan Sancar)
Jeff Glover vs. Daniel Hortegas (Winner Jeff Glover By Heel Hook)
Alexandre Vieira vs. Geovanny Martinez (Winner Geovanny Martinez By Triangle Armbar)

Rubens Charles vs Gianni Grippo (Winner Rubens Charles via points)
Eddie Cummings vs Augusto Mendes (Winner Augusto Mendes via points)
Geo Martinez vs Jeff Glover (Winner Geo Martinez via points)
Bruno Frazzato vs Renan Sancar (Winner Bruno Frazzato)

Semis

Ruben Charles vs Augusto Mendes
Geo Martinez vs Bruno Frazzato

Male -77kg

Otavio Souza vs. AJ Agazarm (Winner By RNC)
Lucas Lepri vs. Gamrot Mateusz (Winner Lucas Lepri)
Dillon Danis vs. Garry Tonon (Winner Garry Tonon By Kneebar)
Milton Vieira vs. Vagner Rocha (Vagner Rocha)
Davi Ramos vs. Young am Noh (Davi Ramos)
Enrico Cocco vs. Gabriel Rollo (Winner Gabriel Rollo)
Gilbert Burns vs. Lachlan Giles (Winner Burns)
Ben Henderson vs. Abdukadirov Magomed (winner Magomed by choke)

Otavio Souza vs Vagner Rocha (Winner Otavio Souza ref’s decision)
Lucas Lepri vs Garry Tonon (Winner Lucas Lepri via points)
Gilbert Burns vs Abdukadirov Magomed (Winner Gilbert Burns)
Davi Ramos vs Gabriel Rollo (Davi Ramos)

Semis

Otavio Souza vs Lucas Lepri
Gilbert Burns vs Davi Ramos

Male -88kg

Romulo Barral vs. Craig Jones (Winner Romulo Barral By Kimura)
Neiman Gracie vs. Ezra Lenon (Winner Neiman Gracie By Kneebar)
Pablo Popovitch vs. Zbigniew Tyszka (Winner Pablo Popovitch)
Rafael Lovato vs. Hidemi Mihara (Winner Rafael Lovato By Points)
Ricardo Mesquita vs. Yuri Simoes (Winner Yuri Simoes)
Keenan Cornelius vs. Jesse Urholin (Winner Keenan Cornelius
Mike Perez vs. Claudio Calasans (Winner Claudio Calasans)

Romulo Barral vs Neiman Gracie (Winner Romulo via Kimura)
Yuri Simoes vs Zbigniew Tyszka (Winner Yuri Simoes)
Keenan Cornelius vs Claudio Calasans (Keenan Cornelius via points)
Rafael Lovato vs Rustam Chsiev (Winner Rustam Chsiev via ref’s decision)

Semis

Romulo Barral vs Yuri Simoes
Keenan Cornelius vs Rustam Chsiev

Male -99kg

Joao Assis vs. T. Narkun (Winner Joao Assis)
Felipe Pena vs. Roberto Alencar ( Winner Felipe Pena)
Kamil Uminski vs. Tom DeBlass (Winner Kamil Uminski)
Alexandre Ribeiro vs. Yakiyasu Ozawa (Winner Alexandre Ribeiro By Omoplata)
Jason Bukich vs. Hector Lombard (Winner Hector Lombard)
Lukasz Michalec vs. Jimmy Friedrich (Winner Jimmy Friedrich)
Rodolfo Vieira vs. Adam Sachnoff (Winner Rodolfo Vieira By Arm Triangle)
Tobias G. vs. Cassio da Silva (Winner Cassio da Silva)

Felipe Pena vs Jimmy Friedrich (Winner Felipe Pena Via Triangle choke)
Joao Assis vs Kamil Uminski (Winner Joao Assis :Injured)
Alexandre Ribeiro vs Hector Lombard (Winner Alexandre Ribeiro via ref’s decision)
Rodolfo Vieira vs Cassio da Silva (Winner Rodolfo Vieira via RNC)

Semis

Joao Assis vs Felipe Pena
Alexandre Ribeiro vs Rodolfo Vieira

 

Male +99kg

Dean Lister vs. Lee Hyoung (Winner Dean Lister by Armlock)
Vinny Magalhaes vs. Paul Ardilia (Winner Vinny Magalhaes by heel hook)
Janne-Pella vs. Orlando Sanchez (Winner Orlando Sanchez)
Rodrigo Cavaca vs. Hideki Sekine (Winner Rodrigo Cavaca By Ref Dec)
Jared Dopp vs. Gabriel Lucas (Winner Jared Dopp)
Juskowiak Mateusz vs. A. Marte (Winner Abraham Marte)
Joao Rocha vs. Jason Lees (Winner Joao Rocha)
Rodrigo Artilheiro vs. Leonardo Lucio (Winner Rodrigo Artilheiro)

Orlando Sanchez vs Dean Lister (Winner Orlando Sanchez By ref’s decision)
Rodrigo Cavaca vs Jared Dopp (Winner Jared Dopp)
Vinny Magalhaes vs Rodrigo Artilheiro (Winner Vinny Magalhaes By Twister)
Joao Rocha vs Abraham Marte (Winner Joao Rocha)

Semis

Orlando Sanchez vs Vinny Magalhaes
Jared Dopp vs Joao Rocha

Female +60kg

Gabrielle Garcia vs. Alison Tremblay (Winner Gabrielle Garcia)
Jessica Oliveira vs. Marysia Malyjasiak (Winner Jessica Oliveira)
Ana Lauta Cordeiro vs. Sophia Nordeno (Winner Ana Lauta)
Fernanda Mazelli vs. Amanda Santana (Amanda Santana)

Semis

Gabi Garcia vs Jessica Oliveira
Ana Laura Cordeiro vs Amanda Santana

Female -60kg

Michelle Nicolini vs. Rikako Yuasa (Winner Michelle Nicolini)
Ana Michelle Tavares vs. Tammi Masumeci (Winner Tammi Masumeci)
Mackenzie Dern vs. KEthe Engen (Winner Mackenzie Dern By Toe Hold)
Beatriz Mesquita vs. Mayra Mazza (Winner Beatriz Mesquita By Armlock)

Semis

Michelle Nicolini vs Tammi Musumeci
Mackenzie Dern vs Beatriz Mesquita

Superfight

Ricardo Liborio vs Mario Sperry (Liborio by decision)

For The First Time Ever, Lucas Leite Shares His World Famous Coyote Half Guard Adapted For No Gi. Learn The Weird Techniques that Lucas Leite uses so well against bigger opponent's that he voluntarily enter tournaments in the ultra-heavy division with an almost 100 lb weight deficit.