.
.

Handful Of ADCC Invites Left: A Look Who Is In, Who Is Out From The Toughest Competition In the World


Handful Of ADCC Invites Left: A Look Who Is In, Who Is Out From The Toughest Competition In the World

ADCC is the most prestigious tournament. The Abu dhabi combat club is a championship held only every other year and as such the invites are coveted. Here’s a complete list of those who have secured the invites thus far:

 MALE -66 kg (Out of 16)
Rubens “Cobrinha” Charles – Brazil – (Alliance) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
Zaur Akhmedov – Russia – (Team Abubakarova) – 1st European Trial winner
Ethan Crelinsten – Canada – (Tristar/Renzo Gracie) – 1st North American Trial winner
Nicky Ryan – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Ruan Alvarenga – Brazil – (Alliance) – South American Trial winner
AJ Agazarm – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
Paulo Miyao – Brazil – (Unity) – Invited
Geo Martinez – USA – (10th planet) – Invited
Augusto Mendes – Brazil – (Soul Fighters) – Invited
Jamil Hill – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – Invited
Pablo Mantovani – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited
Gianni Grippo – USA – (Marcelo Garcia) – Invited
Mikey Musumeci – USA – (Caio Terra) – Invited

MALE -77 kg (Out of 16)
JT Torres – USA – (Atos) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
Ross Nicholls – United Kingdom – (Roger Gracie Academy) – 1st European Trial winner
Jonathan Satava – USA – (Alliance/Marcelo Garcia) – 1st North American Trial winner
John Combs – USA – (Easton Training Center) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Servio Tulio – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – South American Trial winner
Lucas Lepri – Brazil – (Alliance) – Invited
Vagner Rocha – USA – (Fight Sports) – Invited
Renato Canuto – Brazil – (Checkmat) – Invited
Oliver Taza – Canada – (Tristar) – Invited
Edwin Najmi – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
Dillon Danis – USA – (Unity) – Invited
Celso Venicius – Brazil (Gracie Barra) – Invited
Garry Tonon – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – Invited

MALE -88 kg (Out of 16)
Adam Wardzinski – Poland – (Checkmat International) – 1st European Trial winner
Alec Baulding – USA – (Alliance) – 1st North American Trial winner
Josh Hinger – USA – (Atos) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Gabriel Almeida – Brazil – (Checkmat) – South American Trial winner
Xande Ribeiro – Brazil – (Ribeiro) – Invited
Craig Jones – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
Rustam Chsiev – Russia – (K-Dojo) – Invited
Mike Perez – USA – (Atos) – Invited
Kit Dale – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
Keenan Cornelius – USA – (Atos) – Invited
Murilo Santana – Brazil – (Barbosa JJ) – Invited
Gabriel Argaes – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – Invited

Leandro Lo – Brazil – Invited

MALE -99 kg (Out of 16)
Perttu Tepponen – Finland – (TJJK Tampere – Hilti BJJ) – 1st European Trial winner
Timothy-Michael Spriggs – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – 1st North American Trial winner
Mason Fowler – USA – Caio Terra (CTA) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Paulo Jose – Brazil – (Alliance) – South American Trial winner
Gordon Ryan – USA -( Renzo Gracie) – moves from -88kg
Ben Hodgkinson – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
Vinny Magalhaes – Brazil – (Team Quest) – Invited
Rafael Lovato Jr. – USA – (Gracie Humaita) – Invited
Patrick Gaudio – Brazil – (GF Team) – Invited
Lucas Barbosa – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited
Luiz Panza – Brazil – (Checkmat) – Invited

Romulo Barral- Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – Invited

Jackson Souza –  Brazil – (Checkmat) – Invited

MALE +99 kg (Out of 16)
Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida – Brazil – (Checkmat) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
Eldar Rafigaev – Moldova – (Jungle Bjj) – 1st European Trial winner
Aaron Tex Johnson – USA – (Unity Jiu-Jitsu) – 1st North American Trial winner
Nick Rodriguez – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Antonio Braga Neto – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – South American Trial winner
Yuri Simoes – Brazil – (Caio Terra BJJ) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner (moved up to +99kg)
Orlando Sanchez – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
Roberto Cyborg – Brazil – (Cyborg Fight Sports) – Invited
Jared Dopp – USA – (Lovato BJJ) – Invited
Joao Gabriel Rocha – Brazil – (Soul Fighters) – Invited
Kaynan Duarte – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited

Cara de Sapato – Brazil – (Checkmat) –Invited

FEMALE -60 kg (Out of 8)
Beatriz Mesquita – Brazil – (Gracie Humaita) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
Jena Bishop – USA – (Alliance) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Franciele Nascimento Santos – Brazil – (Alliance) – South American Trial winner
Bianca Basilio – Brazil – (Almeida JJ) – Invited
Elvira Karppinen – Finland – (MMA Team 300) – Invited

Ffion Davies – Wales – Invited

FEMALE +60 kg (Out of 8)
Gabi Garcia – Brazil – (Alliance) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
Amanda Leve – USA – (Ricardo Almeida BJJ) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Carina Santi – Brazil – (G13) – South American Trial winner
Jessica da Silva – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – Invited

MAIN SUPERFIGHT
Andre Galvao – Brazil – (Atos) – current Absolute champion
VS.
Felipe Pena – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – ADCC Worlds 2017 Absolute champion

For The First Time Ever, Lucas Leite Shares His World Famous Coyote Half Guard Adapted For No Gi. Learn The Weird Techniques that Lucas Leite uses so well against bigger opponent's that he voluntarily enter tournaments in the ultra-heavy division with an almost 100 lb weight deficit.