.
.

ADCC Hands Out Invites – Dillon Danis Changes Divisions, Craig Jones Invite Mix Up

ADCC Hands Out Invites – Dillon Danis Changes Divisions, Craig Jones Invite Mix Up

The most prestigious grappling promotion in the world has handed out its first batch of invites. Among the Abu Dhabi Combat Club 2019 participants are some old time favorites as well as a fresh crop of exciting names.

Dillon Danis, the self proclaimed best grappler in mma, will be changing divisions and unlike in 2017 this year he will be in the upto 77 kg division.

Other changes include reigning 88 kg champion Gordon Ryan moving up to the 99 kilogram division.

Among the invites several surprises including an invite for Aj Agazarm to reprise his participation in the 66kg division.

One controversy worth discussing is that initially Craig Jones wasn’t among those emailed but he later clarified that the promotion somehow had a wrong email for him- and he is invited after all.

According to the official site these are the invitees prior to yesterday’s email campaign:

 

MALE -66 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Rubens “Cobrinha” Charles – Brazil – (Alliance) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Zaur Akhmedov – Russia – (Team Abubakarova) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Ethan Crelinsten – Canada – (Tristar/Renzo Gracie) – 1st North American Trial winner

MALE -77 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. JT Torres – USA – (Atos) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Ross Nicholls – United Kingdom – (Roger Gracie Academy) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Jonathan Satava – USA – (Alliance/Marcelo Garcia) – 1st North American Trial winner

MALE -88 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Gordon Ryan – USA (Renzo Gracie/Danaher Death Squad) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Adam Wardzinski – Poland – (Checkmat International) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Alec Baulding – USA – (Alliance) – 1st North American Trial winner

MALE -99 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Yuri Simoes – Brazil – (Caio Terra BJJ) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Perttu Tepponen – Finland – (TJJK Tampere – Hilti BJJ) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Timothy-Michael Spriggs – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – 1st North American Trial winner
  4. Ben Hodgkinson – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited

MALE +99 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida – Brazil – (Checkmat) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Eldar Rafigaev – Moldova – (Jungle Bjj) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Aaron Tex Johnson – USA – (Unity Jiu-Jitsu) – 1st North American Trial winner

FEMALE -60 kg  (Out of 8)

  1. Beatriz Mesquita – Brazil – (Gracie Humaita) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner

FEMALE +60 kg  (Out of 8)

  1. Gabi Garcia – Brazil – (Alliance) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner

When we account for emails shared on social media the list is as follows (via flograppling):

Men -66kg

2017 champion: Rubens ‘Cobrinha’ Charles

1st European Trials Winner: Zaur Akhmedov (Russia)

1st North American Trials Winner: Ethan Crelinsten (Canada)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Nicky Ryan (USA)

Invited: Geo Martinez

Invited: AJ Agazarm

Invited: Augusto “Tanquinho” Mendes

Invited: Shane Jamil Hill-Taylor

Men -77kg

2017 champion: JT Torres

1st European Trials Winner: Ross Nicholls (United Kingdom)

1st North American Trials Winner: Jon Satava (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: John Combs (USA)

Invited: Vagner Rocha

Invited: Dillon Danis

Invited: Oliver Taza

Invited: Edwin Najmi

Men -88kg

1st European Trials Winner: Adam Wardzinski (Poland)

1st North American Trials Winner: Alec Baulding (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Josh Hinger (USA)

Invited: Xande Ribeiro

Invited: Kit Dale

Invited: Rustam Chsiev

Invited: Craig Jones

Men -99kg

2017 champion: Yuri Simoes

2017 88kg champion: Gordon Ryan (moves up to -99kg)

1st European Trials Winner: Perttu Tepponen (Finland)

1st North American Trials Winner: Tim Spriggs (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Mason Fowler (USA)

Invited: Ben Hodgkinson

Invited: Mahamed Aly

Invited: Patrick Gaudio

Invited: Vinny Magalhaes

Invited: Lucas “Hulk” Barbosa

Men +99kg

2017 champion: Marcus Buchecha Almeida

1st European Trials Winner: Eldar Rafigaev (Moldova)

1st North American Trials Winner: Aaron “Tex” Johnson (USA)

2nd North American Trials Winner: Nick Rodriguez (USA)

Invited: Roberto “Cyborg” Abreu

Invited: Jared Dopp

Invited: Kaynan Duarte

Women -60kg

2017 champion: Beatriz Mesquita

North American Trials Winner: Jena Bishop (USA)

Invited: Elvira Karppinen

Women +60kg

2017 champion: Gabi Garcia

North American Trials Winner: Amanda Leve (USA)

Invited: Jessica Flowers

Learn The Old-School Dojo Techniques of An Olympic Champion And Throw With More Confidence Than Ever.
Learn how to throw with confidence and dominate on the mat with all the modern judo secrets, with Olympic gold medalist and BJJ black belt Satoshi Ishii.

How To Survive The Rough & Tumble World Of BJJ – As A White Belt From Someone Who Has Been There – Elite Black Belt Joel Bouhey.

  • Learn the RIGHT way to escape one of the worst positions in the world with black belt Joel Bouhey’s master class in escaping from the full mount, the hand in collar, the back etc..
  • Every white belt has to spend time learning how to survive and escape on the mats before they can learn offense.
  • Now with Joel’s help, you can fly through that annoying beginners phase as fast as possible with the right knowledge and techniques on how to stay safe and get out reliably.

. GET 10% OFF WITH CODE ‘BJJEE’.