.
.

1st BJJ Montenegro Open Review & Results

[post-views]
1st BJJ Montenegro Open Review & Results

The first Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Montenegro Open (Gi and No Gi) took place 19th November in the capital, Podgorica. This competition was a big success, making the tradition of 10 years of BJJ in Montenegro and also 10th birthday of the pioneer BJJ club in the country, Mata Leao A-Force from Podgorica.

1st BJJ Montenegro Open gathered 203 competitors from 18 teams, coming from 6 countries: Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Ukraine, Serbia and of course Montenegro. Among the teams there were 4 Montenegrin clubs and 14 guest teams competing in both GI and NO GI at kids, juveniles, adult and master age divisions.
BJJ Montenegro Open offered valuable prizes for all absolute categories: Adult white, blue, purple/brown, female and juvenile absolute GI and also Blue, Brown/purple and female NO GI. Absolute prizes were provided by Xplode Nutrition supplement company with a gift of app. 100 euros supplement package and Intersport, sports store with app. 50 euros gift in sports equipment for every absolute winner.

screenshot2016-11-22at10-44-55pm

Competition was conducted under IBJJF rules with an exception of joined Purple and Brown belt division. There were 5 fighting areas under the supervision of the referees: Damir Šalina, Zadar, Croatia (main referee),Danko Uglešić, Split, Croatia, Fabijan Krpelnik, Zagreb, Croatia, Mladen Jokmanović, Podgorica, Montenegro and Marko Jokmanović, Podgorica, Montenegro.

screenshot2016-11-22at10-51-12pm

Fabian Krpelnik from BJJ Gamblers Zagreb, Croatia was proclaimed the best competitor of the tournament.

Montenegrin teams trophy:

1st place: BJJ club Mata Leao, A-Force Montenegro: 20 golds, 24 silver, 25 bronze medals
2nd place: BJJ club Stara Varos, A-Force Montenegro: 6 golds, 3 silver, 5 bronze medals
3rd place: BJJ club Kotor, A-Force Montenegro: 3 golds, 3 silvers

Total ranking teams:
1st place: A-Force Montenegro ( BJJK Mata Leao, BJJK Stara Varos, BJJK Kotor)
29 golds, 30 silvers, 30 bronze medals
2nd place: Roots BJJ Macedonia ( Skoplje, Ohrid, Prilep, Kumanovo)
18 golds, 15 silvers, 7 bronze medals
3rd place: BJJ team NK Bitola, Macedonia
11 Golds, 5 silvers, 9 bronze medals.
4th place: Alliance Black Dragon Split, Croatia – 8 golds, 5 silvers, 3 bronze medals
5th place: Checkmat Zadar, Croatia – 6 golds, 1 bronze medal

Teams participants:
Croatia:
1. CHECKMAT, ZADAR
2. ALLIANCE, BLACK DRAGON, SPLIT
3. BJJ GAMBLERS ZAGREB
4. BJJ FACTORY, DJAKOVO

Bosnia and Hrzegovina:
5. BUSHIDO SARAJEVO, MIRKOVIC UNION TEAM, BIH
6. BOSNAE TEAM UNITED, POUND FOR POUND, BIH
7. KLUB AKTIV, TEAM REDZOVIC BJJ, SARAJEVO, BIH
8. PRETORIAN SARAJEVO, ROGER GRACIE, BIH

Macedonia:
9. ROOTS BJJ, MAKEDONIJA (SKOPLJE, OHRID, PRILEP I KUMANOVO)
10. BJJ TIM NK BITOLA, MAKEDONIJA

Serbia:
11. GRACIE BARRA, BEOGRAD, SRBIJA
12. SECUTOR, LEO NEVES TEAM , KRALJEVO, SRBIJA

Ukraine
13.MATA LEAO UKRAINE

Montenegro:
14. BJJK MATA LEAO, A-FORCE BJJ MONTENEGRO, PODGORICA
15. BJJK KOTOR, A-FORCE BJJ MONTENEGRO, PODGORICA
16. BJJK STARA VAROS, A-FORCE BJJ MONTENEGRO, PODGORICA
17. BJJK BUDUCNOST, PODGORICA
18. Independent competitors

Complete results:

Gi
Adult / WHITE/ GI
-64
1. Bobi Stojcevski (NK Bitola BJJ)
2. Edin Sahović (Bushido Union Sarajevo)
-70
1. Mirko Dodevski (NK Bitola BJJ)
2. Igor Veleski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
3. Marko Rudinac ( Secutor Kraljevo)
-76
1. Andrej Cvetkov (NK Bitola BJJ)
2. Stojan Spasov (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
3. Igor Dabanović (Mata Leao A-Force), Savo Mugoša (samostalni takmicar)
-82.3
1. Nikola Petrusevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Antonio Trajkovski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
3. Božo Raković (Mata Leao A-Force ), Božo Marjanović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-88.3
1. Dymitro Kriuchko (Mata Leao A-Force Ukraine)
2. Matija Milašinović (samostalni takmicar)
3. Mitko Veleski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-94.3
1. Jasmin Kesmer (Bosnae United Pound for Pound)
2. Jovan Sotirov (NK Bitola BJJ)
3. Vanja Pravilović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-100.5
1. Mahir Zuka (Bosnae United Pound for Pound)
2. Mario Zeljko (Alliance BD Split)
+100.5
1. Josko Bilic (Alliance BD Split)
2. Dejan Simonovski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
3. Dražen Vujošević (Mata Leao A-Force)
Absolute
1. Bozinovski Filip (NK Bitola BJJ)
2. Trajkovski Antonio (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
3. Cvetkov Andrej (NK Bitola BJJ), Dodevski Mirko (NK Bitola BJJ)
Adult / Blue / GI
-70
1. Martin Stefanovski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Ismail Čengić (Bushido Union Sarajevo)
-82.3
1. Stefan Pecevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Blagoje Trajcevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
3. Bojan Beloica (Mata Leao A-Force), Marko Popović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-88.3
1. Nikola Perović (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Borce Talevski (NK Bitola BJJ)
3. Đorđe Krstajić (Mata Leao A-Force)
-94.3
1. Andrija Hoti (Checkmat Zadar)
2. Mahmud Handžić (Bushido Union Sarajevo)
3. Stefan Lakušić (Mata Leao A-Force)
+100
1. Petar Buzolić (Alliance BD Split)
2. Adi Kljaho (Bushido Union Sarajevo)
3. Milan Mihajlov (Aktiv Redzovic BJJ BiH)
4. Zoran Čelebić (Mata Leao A-Force)
ABSOLUTE
1. Stefan Pecevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Adi Kljaho (Bushido Union Sarajevo)
3. Nikola Perović (Mata Leao A-Force), Bojan Beloica (Mata Leao A-Force)
Adult / BROWN/PURPLE / GI
-70
1. Zatkovski Aleksandar (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-76
1. Tomislav Samsa (Checkmat Zadar)
-70/-76
1. Tomislav Samsa (Checkmat Zadar)
2. Zatkovski Aleksandar (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-82.3
1. Šćepan Drinčić (Budućnost)
-88.3
1. Aljoša Grassi (Alliance BD Split)
88 and -94.3
1. Fabijan Krpelnik (Gamblers BJJ Zagreb)
2. Aljosa Grassi (Alliance BD Split)
3. Emir Alagić (Bosnae United Pound for Pound)
-100.5
1. Srđan Bošković (Mata Leao A-Force)
Absolute
1. Fabijan Krpelnik (Gamblers BJJ Zagreb)
2. Srđan Bošković (Mata Leao A-Force)
3. Tomislav Samsa (Checkmat Zadar), Igor Trifunović (Alliance BD Split)
Master / white / Gi
-94
1. Slavcho Stojanovski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-82.3
1. Nikola Stojkovski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
Master / blue / Gi
-88
1. Dejan Colevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Zoran Kresoja (Gracie Barra Srbija)
-100.5
1. Martin Mihajlov (Aktiv Redzovic BJJ BiH)

Master / BROWN/PURPLE / Gi
-88
1. Aljoša Grassi (Alliance BD Split)
-100.5 and -88 joined
1. Srđan Bošković (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Igor Trifunović (Alliance BD Split)
3. Aljoša Grassi (Alliance BD Split)
Adult / FEMALE / White belt
-50
1. Gabriela Pobrić (Kotor A-Force)
2. Isabella Pobrić (Kotor A-Force)
-60
1. Dijana Bozinovska (NK Bitola BJJ)
2. Kristina Dobrilović (Mata Leao A-Force)
3. Marija Žižić (Stara Varoš A-Force)
+60
1. Nadezda Vaseljevska (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Irena Alempijevikj (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
Adult / FEMALE / ADVANCED
+60
1. Raguž Petra (BJJ Factory RGC)
2. Marijana Popović (Mata Leao A-Force)
Absolute
1. Dijana Bozinovska (NK Bitola BJJ)
2. Irena Alempijevikj (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
3. Marijana Popović (Mata Leao A-Force)
KIDS / Beginners
-31.6
1. Branka Mujović (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Vasilije Popović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-38.4
1. Hristijan Coleski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Veselin Dedić (Mata Leao A-Force)
-44.5
1. Andreas Adamou ( Stara Varoš A -Force)
2. Danilo Obradović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-50
1. Bogdan Mujović ( Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Marko Damjanović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-58.8
1. Marijo Vukčević (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Milena Ćetković (Mata Leao A-Force)
KIDS advanced
-31.6
1.Daniela Aleksovska (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-38.4
1. Nemanja Aleksić (Stara Varoš A-Force)
2. Aleksandar Kolevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-44.5
1.Maja Filipović (Gracie Barra Srbija)
-50.7
1. Gabriela Pobrić (Kotor A-Force)
2. Andreas Adamou (Stara Varoš A-Force)
+58.8
1. Simo Popović (Stara Varoš A-Force)
2. Damjan Mitrović (Stara Varoš A-Force)
Kids advanced napredni (girls)
-44.5
1. Daniela Aleksovska (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Maja Filipović (Gracie Barra Srbija)
Kids/ bimbi / beginners
-30.7
1. Damjan Petrovski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Ivan Damjanović (Mata Leao A-Force)
3. Veljko Mujović (Mata Leao A-Force), Vukasin Ćirković (Mata Leao A-Force)
-36.4
1. Mirko Muratović (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Nikola Mojsovski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-42.5
1. Radovan Bučan (Mata Leao A-Force)
-48.5
1. Balša Škrkić (Mata Leao A-Force)
+ 48.5
1. Pavle Vukčević (Mata Leao A-Force)
42.5/48.8/+
1. Pavle Vukčević (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Balsa Škrkić ( Mata Leao A-Force)
3. Radovan Bučan ( Mata Leao A-Force)
KIDS /bimbi / girls beginners
-30
1. Jana Belaćević (Gracie Barra Srbija)
2. Ana Popović ( Mata Leao A-Force BJJ)
Kids / bimbi / advanced
-30.7
1. Stefan Grujojski (NK Bitola BJJ)
2. Iva Bogdanovska (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
3. Marko Pancevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
4. Tomi Blazevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
KIDS / pre- bimbi
-22.3
1. Stanko Mujović (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Din Radončić (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-30.7
1. Ivan Kilibarda (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Dalen Canović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-38.4
1. Veselin Dedić (Mata Leao A-Force)
Kids / adolescents / beginners
-45.6
1. Stefan Vnga (NK Bitola BJJ)
2. Bogdan Mujović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-60.7
1. Igor Vujačić (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Kristina Dobrilović (Mata Leao A-Force)
3. Dimitar Mijakovski (NK Bitola BJJ), Simo Popović (Stara Varoš A-Force)
-70
1. Jovan Jankovic (Secutor Leo Neves Srbija)
+70
1. Ognjen Milić (Stara Varoš A-Force)
2. Jovan Vuković (samostalni takmicar)
3. Teodor Kuzmanovski (NK Bitola BJJ)
Kids/ adolescents / advanced
-35/ -45.6
1. Nemanja Aleksić (Stara Varoš A-Force)
2. Isabella Pobrić (Kotor A-Force)
-45.6
1. Isabella Pobrić (Kotor A-Force)
2. Andreas Adamou (Stara Varoš A-Force)
-52.7
1. Marko Žižić (Stara Varoš A-Force)
2. Gabriela Pobrić ( Kotor A-Force)
No Gi
Juvenililes / advanced/ No Gi
-70
1. Vukašin Jokmanović (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Stevan Nikolic (Secutor Leo Neves Srbija)
-80
1. Slobodan Obradović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-90
1. Đorđe Krstajić (Mata Leao A-Force)
Adult / blue and white / No Gi
-67.5
1. Martin Stefanovski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Mirko Dodeski (NK Bitola BJJ)
3. Bobi Stojcevski (NK Bitola BJJ), Ismail Čengić (Bushido Union Sarajevo)
-73.5
1. Filip Bozinovski ( NK Bitola BJJ)
2. Igor Dabanović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-79.5
1. Stefan Pecevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Dževad Muftić (Bosnae Pound for Pound)
3. Bojan Beloica (Mata Leao A-Force), Marko Popović (Mata Leao A-Force)
-85.5
1. Nikola Perović (Mata Leao A-Force)
2. Nikola Petrusevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
3. Đorđe Krstajić (Mata Leao A-Force), Borce Talevski (NK Bitola BJJ)
-91.5
1. Miloš Janičić (samostalni takmicar)
2. Stefan Lakušić (Mata Leao A-Force)
3. Vanja Pravilović (Mata Leao A-Force), Slavcho Stojanovski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-97.5
1. Mario Zeljko (Alliance BD Split)
2. Milan Mihajlov (Aktiv Redžović BJJ BiH)
3. Jovan Sotirov (NK Bitola BJJ), Mahmud Handžić (Bushido Union Sarajevo)
+97.5
1. Petar Buzolić (Alliance BD Split)
2. Dražen Vujošević (Mata Leao A-Force)
3. Adi Kljaho (Bushido Union Sarajevo)
ABSOLUTE
1. Petar Buzolić (Alliance BD Split)
2. Mario Zeljko (Alliance BD Split)
3. Nikola Perović (Mata Leao A-Force), Stefan Pecevski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
Adult / BLURE / FEMALE / No Gi
+60
1. Irena Alempijevikj (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Marijana Popović (Mata Leao A-Force)
ABSOLUTE
1. Alempijevikj Irena (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
2. Marijana Popović (Mata Leao A-Force)
Adult / BROWN/PURPLE / No Gi
-67.5
1. Aleksandar Zatkoski (Roots BJJ Makedonija)
-79.5
1. Šćepan Drinčić (Budućnost)
-91.5
1. Emir Alagić (Bosnae United Pound for Pound)
2. Fabijan Krpelnik (Gamblers BJJ Zagreb)
-97.5
1. Aljoša Grassi (Alliance BD Split)
2. Igor Trifunović (Alliance BD Split)
3. Srđan Bošković (Mata Leao A-Force)
Absolute
1. Šćepan Drinčić (Budućnost)
2. Srđan Bošković (Mata Leao A-Force)
3. Igor Trifunović (Alliance BD Split), Emir Alagić (Bosnae United Pound for Pound)

Learn To Dominate From The Most Dominant Bottom Position In BJJ: Tom DeBlass – An Old School Competitor Who Still Competes At The Highest Level and When People Get In His Closed Guard: It’s Game Over Closed Guard Domination System: The First System We’ve Had Specializing In No Gi Closed Guard.