.
.

Worlds Master & Seniors Results and Impressions

[post-views]
Worlds Master & Seniors Results and Impressions

The first ever World Jiu-jitsu Championship exclusively dedicated to athletes over 30 years old was held on sunday in Los Angeles California and was a great success. Close to 1,000 athletes competed and many legends of Jiu Jitsu were competing such as Saulo Ribeiro, Xande Ribeiro , Brandon “Wolverine” Mullins, Milton Bastos, Vitor “Shaolin” Ribeiro, Eduardo Telles, Rodrigo “Comprido” Medeiros, Gustavo Dantas, Alexandre Paiva, Ricardo “Franjinha” Miller

Source Graciemag: The 12 mats in the Long Beach Walter Pyramid were the stage for some thrilling performances from experienced but tireless warriors.

Brothers Saulo and Xande Ribeiro dominated the senior 1 and the master division, respectively.

Saulo had a submission-only campaign in the senior 1 super-heavyweight and overcame a knee injury to conquer the absolute gold.

Xande’s technique made his path relatively easy in the master heavyweight and the open class.

Other stand outs were Wellington Megaton (senior 3 absolute champion), Eduardo Rocha (senior 2 absolute champion).

In the team competiton, Nova União União Captured first place in the male division (192pts), followed by Gracie Barra and Alliance, both teams with 160pts, but GB finishing second in the tie-breaker criteria.

Full Results

Black belt results:
BLACK – Master – Male
Rooster

FIRST Marcelo da Silva Pereira – Nova União
SECOND Brandon Mullins – Gracie Barra
THIRD Alex Gonzaga da Silva – Brazilian Top Team

Light-Feather

FIRST Robson Moura Fonseca – Nova União
SECOND Daniel Beleza G. de Andrade – Academy of Combative Arts
THIRD Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento – Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD Carlos Vieira Holanda – CheckMat

Feather

FIRST Eduardo Ramos da Silva – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND André Motta Marques – Nova União
THIRD Sandro Ribeiro Santiago – Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu – Santa Cruz
THIRD Luíz Vicente da Silva Júnior – Vicente Junior BJJ

Light

FIRST Vitor de Souza Ribeiro – Nova União
SECOND Marcos Alejandro Pagliere Torregrosa – Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Bruno Jose Correa Alves – GF Team
THIRD Gabriel Marinho Rodrigues – GF Team

Middle

FIRST Adriano Ferreira Araujo e Silva – Barbosa JJ
SECOND Paul Elliot Schreiner – Alliance
THIRD Oswaldo Dias Jurema – Nova União
THIRD Carlos Frederico Rodriguez – Carlson Gracie

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Matthew Kevin Jubera – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Aldo Januario de Oliveira – Gracie Barra America
THIRD Alexandre Ferreira Santos – Gracie Barra
THIRD Bruno Augusto Togni Antunes – Gracie Barra

Heavy

FIRST Roberto Camargo de Alencar – Gracie Barra
SECOND Givanildo Santana do Nascimento – Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Carlos Eduardo Carone Francis – Jiu-Jitsu Foundation
THIRD Ricardo Bastos Cruz – Nova União

Super-Heavy

FIRST Alexandre Couceiro Ribeiro – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Rodrigo de Oliveira Cabral – Alliance
THIRD Ricardo Buffara Bueno – BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Andrew Sterling Dudderar – Gracie Elite Team

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Gustavo dos Santos Pires – Gracie Barra
SECOND Rodrigo Leite de Medeiros – Brasa Warrior International
THIRD Felipe Jose Abrahão Pacces – Alliance
THIRD Rodrigo Munduruca – Gracie Humaita

Open Class

FIRST Alexandre Couceiro Ribeiro – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Ricardo Bastos Cruz – Nova União
THIRD Gustavo dos Santos Pires – Gracie Barra
THIRD Bruno Augusto Togni Antunes – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK – Senior 1 – Male
Light-Feather

FIRST Daniel V. Alvarez Jr. – Nova União
SECOND Bernardo Pitel – Nova União
THIRD Bruno Maniaudet Bastos – American Top Team
THIRD Paulo Cezar Alves Pinheiro – Gracie Barra

Feather

FIRST Gustavo Dantas – Nova União
SECOND Alexandre C Freitas – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Bryan Keith Glenn – Gracie Humaita
THIRD Elihu J Ledesma – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Light

FIRST André Luis Monroy Ushirobira – Nova União
SECOND Paulo Guillobel – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Jackson McVicker – Gracie Humaita
THIRD Cleber Luciano Costa – Cleber BJJ

Middle

FIRST Cássio Rios Werneck – Cassio Werneck BJJ
SECOND Mauro Sergio de Oliveira – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Paul Rento Silva – BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD John Thomas McKean – Unified Jiu Jitsu

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Marcelo Santos Azevedo – Gracie Barra
SECOND Rômulo Reis Pereira – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Daniel de Miranda Faco – Cia Paulista
THIRD Monte Edmund Massey – Alliance

Heavy

FIRST Erick Wanderley Jabbur – Gracie Barra
SECOND Marcelo Menezes Vilhena – Brazilian Fight
THIRD Leonardo Ribeiro Gonçalves Costa – Gracie Barra
THIRD Flavio Roberto Ferreira e Silva – Brazilian Top Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST Saulo Mendonça Ribeiro Filho – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Roger Dias Coelho – Unit Maf
THIRD Arthur Ward Ruff – Ruffhouse
THIRD Alan Mazin Shebaro – Shebaro Jiu Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Luigi Emile Mondelli – American Top Team Connecticut
SECOND Rodrigo Antunes Guimarães – Gracie Humaita
THIRD Allan Patrik Pellegrini Kell – Big Brothers
THIRD Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias – Roberto Traven BJJ

Open Class

FIRST Saulo Mendonça Ribeiro Filho – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Erick Wanderley Jabbur – Gracie Barra
THIRD Allan Patrik Pellegrini Kell – Big Brothers
THIRD Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias – Roberto Traven BJJ

 

BLACK – Senior 2 – Male
Rooster
Light-Feather

FIRST Marcelo Pache – Carlson Gracie Clube
SECOND Luiz Sergio Branco Corrêa – Marra Senki
THIRD Jairo Rogerio Flores Taborda – Tatu BJJ
THIRD Luis Alejandro Vega – Caique Jiu-JItsu

Feather

FIRST Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho – Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Gregorio Marcellino Rivera – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD David Arnold Jacobs – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Adalberto Antônio Ventura – Gracie Humaita

Light

FIRST Andre Luiz Leite – Carlson Gracie
SECOND Keisuke Masuzawa – Max Jiu Jitsu Academy & Yoga Studio
THIRD Marcelo Menezes – Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Samuel Joseph – Yamasaki Academy

Middle

FIRST Alexandre Paiva Genovesi – Alliance
SECOND Shawn Hammonds – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
THIRD John William Orr – Brazilian Top Team Long Beach
THIRD Frederick Ramie – Renato Tavares Association

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Carlos Alberto Terrinha – Gracie Barra
SECOND Ricardo Miller Ribeiro – Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD Patrick L Robinson – Choke-U
THIRD Tom D. Knox – Cleber BJJ

Heavy

FIRST Luiz Eduardo Rocha de Faria – Gracie Humaita
SECOND Darnell Dontrell Devon Davis – Primal Training Center
THIRD Mariusz Linke – Gold Team Fighters
THIRD William Paul Hotter – Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST Christopher John Hammell – Paragon BJJ Academy
SECOND William H Messick – Boran Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Eduardo Filizola Soares – Alliance
THIRD Marcio Vieira Laselva – Tozi Jiu Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Stephen Vincent Hall – Alliance
SECOND Reginaldo Gurgel F. de Almeida – Gracie Barra
THIRD Danilo Rodacki – Equipe Behring
THIRD Marcus Frederico Donnici Sion – CheckMat

Open Class

FIRST Luiz Eduardo Rocha de Faria – Gracie Humaita
SECOND Ricardo Miller Ribeiro – Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD Carlos Alberto Terrinha – Gracie Barra
THIRD Eduardo Filizola Soares – Alliance

 

BLACK – Senior 3 – Male
Rooster
Feather

FIRST Scott Dewitt – Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
SECOND Wellington Leal Dias – Gracie Humaita

Light

FIRST Michio Grubbs – Combat Base
SECOND George Hissung Jr. – Marcelo Alonso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Scott Anthony Singer – Street Sports BJJ
THIRD Eduardo Anderaos Cassis – Alliance

Middle

FIRST Matthias Meister – South BJJ
SECOND David Meyer – Rigan Machado
THIRD Gregory Allan Holmes – Relson Gracie
THIRD Jose Ricardo Medina – Rigan Machado

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Evaldo Correa Lima – Neutral Grounds / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Long Beach
SECOND Marcelo Conti – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD John Dartanian Bagby – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Takeshi Shinkawa – Suita Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy

FIRST Amilcar Cipili – Gracie Humaita
SECOND Alvis Wayne Solis – Solis Martial Arts Academy
THIRD Ricardo Diogo – Ricardo “Rey” Diogo BJJ
THIRD Edward Stephen Beneville – Boran Jiu-Jitsu

Super-Heavy

FIRST Eugênio Fuentes Estrada – Paragon BJJ Academy
SECOND Adrien Roberto Domingues – Godoi Jiu-Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Michon Alden Neal – CheckMat
SECOND Bradley Ray Hatcher – Flagler Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class

FIRST Wellington Leal Dias – Gracie Humaita
SECOND Michon Alden Neal – CheckMat
THIRD Adrien Roberto Domingues – Godoi Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Marcelo Conti – Gracie Elite Team

 

BLACK – Senior 4 – Male
Light-Feather

FIRST Miles C. Moffit – Gracie Humaita

Feather

FIRST Rommel Dunbar – United Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Donald Charley – Gracie Humaita

Middle

FIRST Gustavo Guadalupe Enriquez – Cassio Werneck BJJ
SECOND Chewy Ybarra – Cleber BJJ
THIRD Itabora Ferreira – Alliance

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Brian Edward Beauchamp – Kamphuis – Fabricio
SECOND Phillip Myers – Boston BJJ
THIRD Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra – Gracie Barra
THIRD Niall Gordon Yamane – Yamane Championship MMA/ Team Braga

Heavy

FIRST James Richard Boran – Boran Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class

FIRST Gustavo Guadalupe Enriquez – Cassio Werneck BJJ
SECOND Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra – Gracie Barra
THIRD Miles C. Moffit – Gracie Humaita
THIRD James Richard Boran – Boran Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK – Senior 5 – Male
Heavy

FIRST Derek Kazuo Nakagawa – Gracie Barra

Open Class

FIRST Derek Kazuo Nakagawa – Gracie Barra