.
.

ADCC 2017: Miyao, DeBlass Qualified + Updated Competitors List

[post-views]
ADCC 2017: Miyao, DeBlass Qualified + Updated Competitors List

Photo: SantoNegro

ADCC Federation has announced its upcoming 2017 World Event is going to be held on 22-24 September, 2017 in Espoo, Finland. The event will take place at the famous Espoo Metro Areena.

ADCC also stated that the next 2019 World Event will most probably be in Tokyo, Japan and is yet to be confirmed.

The ADCC (Abu Dhabi Combat Club) Submission Wrestling World Championship is the most prestigious grappling competition in the world involving professional athletes who have been successful at the highest levels of jiu-jitsu, wrestling, judo, sambo, shooto and mixed martial arts. The rules of the event disallow strikes while promoting grappling and submissions.

The competition was created by Sheik Tahnoon Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the son of the former United Arab Emirates president Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, together with his Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu instructor Nelson Monteiro. Royler Gracie characterized this as the beginning of “the modern era of submission grappling”.

List so far:

Male -66 kg

1. Janusz Andrejczuk – Poland (1st European Trials Winner)
2. TBD (2nd European Trials Winner)
3. Uranov Zhakshylyk– Kyrgyzstan (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. TBD (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Justin Rader – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
6. TBD (2nd North American Trials Winner)
7. Pablo Mantovani – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
8. Paulo Miyao – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)

+ Invites

Male -77 kg

1. Tero Pyylampi Finland (1st European Trials Winner)
2. TBD (2nd European Trials Winner)
3. Lachlan Giles – Australia (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. TBD(2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Mansher Singh Khera – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
6. TBD (2nd North American Trials Winner)
7. Felipe Cesar – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
8. Marcelo “Lapela” Mafra – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)

+ Invites

Male -88 kg

1. TBD (2nd European Trials Winner)
2. Jesse Urholin – Finland (1st European Trials Winner)
3. Craig Jones – Australia (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. Hidemi Mihara – Japan (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. James Brasco – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
6. TBD (2nd North American Trials Winner)
7. Murilo Santana – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
8. Kaynan Casemiro -Brazil (2nd South AMerican Trials Winner)

+ Invites

Male -99 kg

1. Kamil Uminski – Poland (1st European Trials Winner)
2. TBD (2nd European Trials Winner)
3. Roman Dolidze – Georgia (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. TBD (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Eliot Kelly – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
6. TBD (2nd North American Trials Winner)
7. Mahamed Aly – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
8. Diego Salomao Ribeiro – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)

+ Invites

Male +99 kg

1. TBD (2nd European Trials Winner)
2. Sulimanov Mokhmad (Kazakhstan) (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
3. TBD (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. Tom DeBlass (USA) (1st North American Trials Winner)
5. TBD (2nd North American Trials Winner)
6. Luiz Panza – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
7. Victor Honório – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
8. Khamzat Stambulov – Russia (1st European Trials Winner)

+ Invites

Female -60 kg

1. TBD (European Trials Winner)
2. TBD (Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
3. TBD (North American Trials Winner)
4. Bianca Basílio – Brazil (South American Trials Winner)

+ Invites

Female +60 kg

2. TBD (European Trials Winner)
3. TBD (North American Trials Winner)
4. Talita Treta – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
5. TBD (Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)

+ Invites

ADCC Stars Superfights

      Chael Sonnen (USA) vs. Ricardo Liborio (Brazil)
      Matt Hughes (USA) vs Renzo Gracie (Brazil)

ADCC Main Superfight

      André Galvão (Brazil) vs. Claudio Calsans (Brazil)